Immigration and Employment Compliance

Immigration and Employment Compliance

VISITOR’S VISA

Applicable beneficiary: Traveler’s that would like to enter to Belize.

Citizens from the U.S.A., British Commonwealth (except India), Mexico, CARICOM, Costa Rica, Austria, or nationals of a member state of the European Union do not require a visa; all other countries require a visa.

Nationals of the People’s Republic of China (PRC), Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka India, Nepal, Thailand and Burma are required to pay a non refundable application fee, in addition to an Entry Permit (Visa).

Procedure on applying for Visitor’s visa:

  1. The traveler must have a valid passport and an onward plane ticket
  2. Any Belizean Embassy or Consulate can issue a visa for a single entry valid for 3 months or for multiple entries valid up to twelve months.
  3. If there is no Belizean Embassy or Consulate in your country, one can still be obtained through the nearest British Embassy or High Commission.

Visitor’s visa is issued for a 30-day period. Prior to expiration, an extension of the Visitor’s Visa can be obtained at any of the district Immigration Offices.
Since visa requirements are subject to change, please contact the Belize Embassy or Consulate in your area.


PERMANENT RESIDENCE

Applicable Beneficiary: An individual can apply for permanent residence after a legal presence in Belize for a minimum of one (1) year.

Procedure on applying for permanent residence:

  1. Submission of Completed Permanent Residency (PR) form with supporting documents.
  2. Upon Acceptance interview date is issued
  3. Interview with Immigration Department
  4. Interview with Immigration Department
  5. Upon Clearance file is submitted to Director of Immigration
  6. Upon approved by director, PR status is issued (Fee is payable)

 NATIONALITY/ CITIZENSHIP

Applicable Beneficiary: Permanent Residents that have been a resident for a minimum of five (5) years and wants to acquire a citizenship. (Belize Nationality Act of 1981)

Procedure on applying for permanent residence:

  1. Submission of completed Nationality Form with supporting documents.
  2. Upon acceptance interview date is issued
  3. Interview each with immigration and police department
  4. Application is sent to Attorney’s General Ministry for Legal Vetting
  5. Sitting of Civil Test
  6. Upon passing file is submitted to Review committee for vetting
  7. Upon clearance, file is submitted to the Minister of Immigration for approval
  8. Upon approval swearing in ceremony takes place
  9. Issuance of Nationality Certification

WORK PERMIT

Applicable Beneficiary: Foreign Nationals (non-Belizeans) wishing to work in Belize as an employee or an employer.

There are two types of applications:

  • Application for permission to employ a foreigner
  • Application for Self-Employment (Applies for foreign investors, etc)

Procedure on applying for permission to employ a Foreigner:

  1. The potential employer is required to advertise the position in a local (not regional) newspaper for at least three (3) weeks to ensure that no local applicants can do the job.
  2. Purchase an application form
  3. The prospective employer completes and submits, in person, the application along with supporting documents on behalf of the foreign worker that he wishes to employ to the Department of Labor.
  4. The application will be review and is additional information and documentation is needed, this will be requested.
  5. The applicant must attend an interview.
  6. The application will be forwarded to Special Branch to conduct a security check on the individual.
  7. If all is in order, the application is approved and then the applicant is required to pay a fee.
  8. The applicant should then register with the Income Tax Department and the Board of Social Security.

Procedures on applying for self-employment (Foreign Investor):

  1. Submit the application and supporting documents, in person to the Department of Labor.
  2. Upon receipt of the application an interview date for the applicant is provided.
  3. The Department will review the application and if additional information and documentation is needed, this will be requested.
  4. The applicant must attend an interview.
  5. The application will be forwarded to Special Branch to conduct a security check on the individual.
  6. If all is in order, the application is approved and then the applicant is required to pay a fee.
  7. The applicant should then register with the Income Tax Department and the Board of Social Security.

The work permit is valid for one (1) year and upon expiration the applicant must apply again.